skip navigation
Performance lacrosse logo with name website
Sponsor logo   tommy joes

County Players Selected for US Lacrosse, All-Met and All-State Teams

07/26/2018, 8:30am EDT
By D. Heiney Gonzalez

Record Year for Montgomery County Student-Athletes

2018 was a record year for Montgomery County Lacrosse as a record 8 student-athletes were named Washington Post All-Met and 3 student-athletes were named to the Maryland State Lacrosse Coaches' Public School All-State Team.

Jimmy Rubino (Churchill, LSM, 2018, United States Naval Academy)


Jimmy Rubino (Churchill, LSM, 2018, United States Naval Academy)

Montgomery County Player of the Year

US Lacrosse Academic All-American

US Lacrosse All-American

1st Team Washington Post All-Met

MSLCA Public School All-State Team

Reed Moshyedi (Churchill, Mid, 2018, Brown University)


Reed Moshyedi (Churchill, Mid, 2018, Brown University)

Jack Taylor (Churchill, Def, 2018, Brown University)


Jack Taylor (Churchill, Def, 2018, Brown University)

Brady Altobello (Churchill, Att, 2018, Christopher Newport University)


Brady Altobello (Churchill, Att, 2018, Christopher Newport University)

 

US Lacrosse All-American

Honorable Mention Washington Post All-Met

Owen Hopkins (Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Goalie, 2018, Catholic University)


Owen Hopkins (Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Goalie, 2018, Catholic University)

Johnny Hodges (Quince Orchard, Mid, 2019, Committed to US Naval Academy)


Johnny Hodges (Quince Orchard, Mid, 2019, Committed to US Naval Academy)

Aidan Fonseca (Richard Montgomery, Att, 2020, uncommitted)


Aidan Fonseca (Richard Montgomery, Att, 2020, uncommitted)

James Petrolle (Damascus, Att, 2019, uncommitted)


James Petrolle (Damascus, Att, 2019, uncommitted)

2018 US Lacrosse Academic All-Americans


L-R: Jamison Smith (Paint Branch, Mid, 2018) / Jimmy Rubino (Churchill, LSM, 2018, United States Naval Academy) / Braden Shugarman (Churchill, Mid, 2018)

Jamison Smith (Paint Branch, Mid, 2018)

Jimmy Rubino (Churchill, LSM, 2018, United States Naval Academy)

Braden Shugarman (Churchill, Mid, 2018)

Bennett Cohn (Quince Orchard, Def, 2018) - not pictured

Tag(s): HOME  Montgomery County  4A/3A South  BCC  Churchill  Sherwood  Walter Johnson  Whitman  Wootton  4A/3A East  Blair  Blake  Einstein  Kennedy  Northwood  Paint Branch  Springbrook  4A/3A West  Clarksburg  Gaithersburg  Magruder  Richard Montgomery  Northwest  Quince Orchard  3A/2A  Damascus  Poolesville  Rockville  Seneca Valley  Watkins Mill  Wheaton